Producers Guild Awards Nominees Include 'Straight Outta Compton', 'Sicario', 'Spotlight', And More

The Producers Guild of America is generally pretty reliable when figuring out what will eventually earn an Oscar nomination, which makes the announcement of their nominations today enough to have some readjusting their picks. The PGA has nominated 10 films for Outstanding Theatrical Motion Picture, including Mad Max: Fury Road, Brooklyn, Spotlight, Straight Outta Compton, The Revenant, and Steven Spielberg's Bridge of Spies. What you won't find? Star Wars: The Force Awakens or The Hateful Eight, which doesn't bode well for their future prospects.

So a few big surprises to be sure, and we'll find out which films ultimately win out when the awards are handed out on January 23rd.  Check out the full list of film and TV nominees below: [via TheWrap]

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
“The Big Short”
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
“Bridge of Spies”
Producers: Steven SpielbergMarc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
“Ex Machina”
This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller
“The Martian”
Producers: Simon KinbergRidley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
“The Revenant”
Producers: Arnon MilchanSteve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith
Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
“Straight Outta Compton”
Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary GrayDr. Dre, Scott Bernstein
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
“The Good Dinosaur”
Producer: Denise Ream
“Inside Out”
Producer: Jonas Rivera
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
“The Peanuts Movie”
Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
“American Crime” (Season 1)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
“American Horror Story: Hotel” (Season 5)
Producers: Brad FalchukRyan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt,James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.
“Fargo” (Season 2)
Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan CoenJoel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd
“True Detective” (Season 2)
Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers
“A Very Murray Christmas”
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“Back on Board: Greg Louganis”
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans”
“Kareem: Minority of One”
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”
The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
“30 for 30 Shorts”
“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee”
“Epic Rap Battles of History”
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent”
“This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U”